4e4f8208f2ccbb2b9410dcb77388c5e6-argan-oil-6

ARGAN OIL

ORGANIC ARGAN OIL

BOTANICAL NAME: Argania spinosa L

Description

ARGAN OIL is a plant oil produced from the kernels of the argan tree (Argania spinosa L.) that is endemic to Morocco. The fruit of the argan tree is small, and round, oval, or conical. A thick peel covers the fleshy pulp. The pulp surrounds a hard-shelled nut that represents about 25% of the weight of the fresh fruit.

The nut contains one to three argan oil-rich kernels. Extraction yields from 30% to 50% of the oil in the kernels, depending on the extraction method

BENEFITS

Culinary argan oil (argan food oil) is used for dipping bread, on couscous, salads and similar uses. Amlou, a thick brown paste with a consistency similar to peanut butter, is produced by grinding roasted almond and argan oil using stones, mixed with honey and is used locally as a bread dip.

Daily consumption of argan oil is “highly likely” to be one factor that helps prevent various cancers, cardiovascular diseases, and obesity

Argan oil is used to treat skin diseases, and as a cosmetic oil for skin and hair

 

METHOD OF EXTRACTION

Cold Pressed

 

PACKAGING

This oil comes packaged in plastic bottles and glass bottles

 

SUGGESTED USE

Food and Cosmetic  use

 

CERTIFICATION

NPOP, NOP & EU Certified by LACON, Germany

 

TYPICAL ANALYSIS

Palmitic acid – 12 %

Stearic acid- 6%

Oleic acid- 42.8%

Linoleic acid-36.8%

Linolenic acid- <0.5%

MRT gives the products which are grown under the stringent organic standards of NPOP, NOP and EU certification by LACON, Geramany

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “ARGAN OIL”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Category:
MRT