castor-seeds-biofuel-04-33463-6

Castor Oil

ORGANIC CASTOR OIL

BOTANICAL NAME: Ricinus communis

Description

• A pale yellow oil obtained from castor beans, used as a purgative, a lubricant, and in manufacturing oil-based products. Castor oil is a vegetable oil obtained by pressing the seeds of the castor oil plant (Ricinus communis).
• The common name “castor oil”, from which the plant gets its name, probably comes from its use as a replacement for castoreum, a perfume base made from the dried perineal glands of the beaver.
• Castor oil is a colorless to very pale yellow liquid with a distinct taste and odor once first ingested.
BENEFITS

• In the food industry, castor oil (food grade) is used in food additives, flavorings, candy (e.g., polyglycerol polyricinoleate or PGPR in chocolate), as a mold inhibitor, and in packaging. Polyoxyethylated castor oil (e.g., Kolliphor EL) is also used in the food industries

• It has anti-fungal agent, a mitotic inhibitor used in cancer chemotherapy, an immunosuppressant drug widely used in connection with organ transplant to reduce the activity of the patient’s immune system

METHOD OF EXTRACTION

Cold Pressed

PACKAGING

This oil comes packaged in plastic bottles and glass bottles

SUGGESTED USE

Food and Cosmetic use

CERTIFICATION

NPOP, NOP & EU Certified by LACON, Germany

TYPICAL ANALYSIS

Ricinoleic Acid -85-95%
Oleic Acid -2-6 %
Linoleic Acid- 1-5%
Stearic Acid – 0.5-1%
Palmitic Acid- 0.5-1%
Dihydroxystearic Acid- 0.3-0.5%
Others- 0.2-0.5%

MRT gives the products which are grown under the stringent organic standards of NPOP, NOP and EU certification by LACON, Geramany

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Castor Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Category:
MRT