main-qimg-4746e9b2da381d1b4a8145a49e67591a-c-6

COCONUT OIL

ORGANIC COCONUT OIL

BOTANICAL NAME: Cocos nucifera

Description

Coconut oil, or copra oil, is an edible oil extracted from the kernel or meat of mature coconuts harvested from the coconut palm (Cocos nucifera). It has various applications. Because of its high saturated fat content, it is slow to oxidize and, thus, resistant to rancidification, lasting up to six months at 24 °C (75 °F) without spoiling

BENEFITS

Coconut oil is excellent massage oil that acts as an effective moisturizer on all types of skin, including dry skin. Coconut oil is extensively used in the Indian sub-continent for hair care. It is an excellent conditioner and helps the re-growth process of damaged hair. There is a misconception spread among many people that coconut oil is not good for heart health. This is because it contains a large quantity of saturated fats.

METHOD OF EXTRACTION

Cold Pressed

PACKAGING

This oil comes packaged in plastic bottles and Glass Bottles.

SUGGESTED USE

Food and cosmetic use

certification: NPOP, NOP & EU   Certified by Lacon, Germany

 

 

 

 

 

TYPICAL ANALYSIS OF COCONUT OIL

Lauric acid45% to 52%
Myristic acid16% to 21%
Caprylic acid5% to 10%
Capric acid4% to 8%
Caproic acid0.5% to 1%
Palmitic acid7% to 10%
Oleic acid5% to 8%
Palmitoleic acidIn traces
Linoleic acid1% to 3%
Linolenic acidUp to 0.2%
Stearic acid2% to 4%

MRT gives the products which are grown under the stringent organic standards of NPOP, NOP and EU certification by LACON, Geramany

 

 

Category:
MRT