best-jojoba-oil-for-acne-3

JOJOBA OIL GOLDEN

ORGANIC JOJOBA OIL GOLDEN

BOTANICAL NAME: Simmondsia chinensis

Description

• Jojoba oil is the liquid produced in the seed of the Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) plant, a shrub.
• The oil makes up approximately 50% of the jojoba seed by weight. The terms “jojoba oil” and “jojoba wax” are often used interchangeably but are technically different. Jojoba wax refers to the raw hydrocarbon extracted from the seeds and is composed mostly of triglyceride esters; hydrolysis of this (with the removal of glycerol) leaves Jojoba oil, which is composed mostly of freefatty acids.
• The oil has a higher cloud point and better cosmetic properties.
BENEFITS

• Jojoba oil is used as a replacement for whale oil and its derivatives, such as cetyl alcohol

• Jojoba oil is found as an additive in many cosmetic products, especially those marketed as being made from natural ingredients. In particular, such products commonly containing jojoba are lotions and moisturizers, hair shampoos and conditioners. The pure oil itself may also be used on skin, hair, or cuticles

• Jojoba oil is a fungicide, and can be used for controlling mildew

• joba biodiesel has been explored as a cheap, sustainable fuel that can serve as a substitute for petroleum diesel

METHOD OF EXTRACTION

Cold Pressed

PACKAGING

This oil comes packaged in plastic bottles and glass bottles

SUGGESTED USE

Food and Cosmetic use

CERTIFICATION

NPOP, NOP & EU Certified by LACON, Germany

TYPICAL ANALYSIS

Palmitic acid- 0.3%
Palmitoleic acid- 0.3%
Stearic acid- 0.2%
Oleic acid-9.3%
Eicosenoic acid- 76.7%
Erucic acid- 12.1%
Lignoceric acid- 0.1%
Nervonic acid- 1.0%

MRT gives the products which are grown under the stringent organic standards of NPOP, NOP and EU certification by LACON, Geramany

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “JOJOBA OIL GOLDEN”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Category:
MRT