macadamia-shell-3

MACADAMIA OIL

ORGANIC MACADAMIA OIL

BOTANICAL NAME: Macadamia integrifolia

Description

Macadamia oil (or macadamia nut oil) is the non-volatile oil expressed from the nut meat of the macadamia (Macadamia integrifolia) tree, a native Australian nut. Macadamia oil is sometimes used in food as a frying or salad oil, and in cosmetic formulations as an emollient orfragrance fixative.
BENEFITS

Macadamia oil is an excellent frying oil due to its high heat capacity. It can substitute for butter in baking and imparts a nutty flavor to baked goods.] Several properties of macadamia oil are particularly important for use as an edible oil

METHOD OF EXTRACTION

Cold Pressed

PACKAGING

This oil comes packaged in plastic bottles and glass bottles

SUGGESTED USE

Food and Cosmetic use

CERTIFICATION

NPOP, NOP & EU Certified by LACON, Germany

TYPICAL ANALYSIS

Palmitic acid – 19%
Stearic acid- 2-5.5%
Oleic acid- 60%
Linoleic acid-1-3%
Linolenic acid- 1-2%

MRT gives the products which are grown under the stringent organic standards of NPOP, NOP and EU certification by LACON, Geramany

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “MACADAMIA OIL”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Category:
MRT