HER-MT08-2

MENTHA ARVENSIS OIL

ORGANIC MENTHA ARVENSIS OIL

BOTANICAL NAME: Mentha arvensis

 

Description

Mentha arvensis (wild mint, or corn mint) is a species of mint with a circumboreal distribution. Wild mint is a herbaceous perennial plant generally growing to 10–60 cm (3.9–23.6 in) and rarely up to 100 cm (39 in) tall. It has a creeping rootstock from which grow erect or semi-sprawling squarish stems. The leaves are in opposite pairs, simple, 2–6.5 cm (0.79–2.56 in) long and 1–2 cm (0.39–0.79 in) broad, hairy, and with a coarsely serrated margin. The flowers are pale purple (occasionally white or pink), in whorls on the stem at the bases of the leaves.

Oil Properties: Fresh, soft, bitter-sweet minty aroma
Chemical Properties: menthol, menthone, isomenthone, neomenthol, limonene, methyl acetate,piperitone, beta-caryophyllene, alpha-pinene, beta-pinene, tannins and flavonoids
Therapeutic Properties :
Precautions : Avoid while pregnant. May cause skin irritation.
Uses
• This oil can be used for cough, cold, ulcers, headaches, to increase local blood flow, to stimulate secretion of bile, for alimentary canal pains, in cholera and diarrhoea, nausea, vomiting, abdominal pain, to disguise the taste of unpalatable drugs
• Used in perfumes, scented products, foods, cosmetics, chewing gums, creams, balms, toners and lotions, liniments, tooth paste, shampoos and soaps
• It is used as a hair conditioner, and widely used in aroma therapy. The oil is used in sprout control in Potatoes. It prevents the infestation of ants, aphids, plant lice and types of beetles, mice, gophers, moles, etc., it is a mosquitoe and flea repellant.

Blends well with
Basil, benzoin, black pepper, cypress, eucalyptus, geranium, grapefruit, juniper, lavender, lemon, marjoram, naiouli, pine, ravensara, rosemary, tea tree
Country of Origin : India

MRT gives the products which are grown under the stringent organic standards of NPOP, NOP and EU certification by LACON, Germany

MRT