Placeholder

MUSTARD OIL

Description

The term mustard oil is used for two different oils that are made from mustard seeds:

  • A fattyvegetable oil resulting from pressing the seeds,
  • Anessential oil resulting from grinding the seeds, mixing them with water, and extracting the resulting volatile oil by distillation.

The pungency of mustard oil is due to the presence of allyl isothiocyanate

BENEFITS

There are many benefits of mustard oil for skin,hair and health. It removes tan and dark spots, lightens the skin , stimulates sweat glands, treats rashes and infections. It stimulates hair growth, prevents pre-mature graying.its a stimulant and has lots of cardiovascular benefits and reduces the risk of cancer. It has anti-fungal and anti-bacterial properties.

METHOD OF EXTRACTION

Cold Pressed

PACKAGING

This oil comes packaged in plastic bottles and glass bottles

SUGGESTED USE

Food and Cosmetic  use

CERTIFICATION

NPOP, NOP & EU Certified by LACON, Germany

TYPICAL ANALYSIS

Monounsaturated fatty acids– 60%

Erucic acid-42%

oleic acid-12%

polyunsaturated fats-21%

omega-3 alpha-linolenic acid 6%

omega-6 linoleic acid-15%

saturated fats-12%

MRT gives the products which are grown under the stringent organic standards of NPOP, NOP and EU certification by LACON, Geramany

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “MUSTARD OIL”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Category:
MRT