file (2)

CORN FLAKES

ORGANIC :WHEAT WHOLE

BOTANICAL NAME: Triticum spp.

 

 

Botanical Name: Zea Mays

Local Name: chollam in Malayalam

Description

ORGANIC CORNFLAKES

Corn flakes, or cornflakes, are a popular breakfast cereal made by toasting flakes of corn. The cereal was first created by Dr. John Harvey Kellogg in 1894 as a food that he thought would be healthy for the patients of the Battle Creek Sanitarium in Michigan where he was superintendent. The breakfast cereal proved popular among the patients and the Kellogg Company was set up to produce corn flakes for a wider public. A patent for the process was granted in 1896.

With corn flakes becoming popular in the wider community, other people, particularly a previous patient at the sanatorium, C. W. Post, started to make rival products. Various ingredients were added and different grains were used. Dr Kellogg continued to experiment and in 1928 started to manufacture Rice Krispies, another successful breakfast cereal. The trademark rooster that appears on the cereal packets and which first appeared in a television commercial may have been inspired by the Welsh word ceiliog, suggested by Kellogg’s Welsh friend Nansi Richards. Nowadays there are many generic brands of corn flakes produced by various manufacturers. As well as being used as a breakfast cereal, the crushed flakes can be substituted for bread crumbs in a recipe and can be incorporated into many cooked dishes.

NUTRITION VALUE

According to the U.S. Department of Agriculture, a 1-cup serving of dry cornflakes contains 100 calories. None of these calories is contributed by fat: Cornflakes contain no fat or saturated fat. They are also cholesterol-free. A cup of cornflakes topped with 1/2 cup of skim milk can serve as a quick breakfast or snack on a low-fat, calorie-controlled diet.Each cup of cornflakes contains 24 grams of carbohydrates, with 1 gram contributed by dietary fiber and 2 grams of simple sugars. Adult men between 19 and 30 years old should have 34 grams of fiber each day, while women of the same ages need about 28 grams. For these individuals, a cup of cornflakes would fulfill 2.6 percent of a man’s fiber requirement and 3.5 percent of a woman’s. Older men and women require less fiber per day, and a cup of cornflakes fulfills slightly more of their daily fiber requirement

MRT gives the product which are grown under the stringent organic standards of NPOP, NOP, and EU certification by Lacon Germany.

Retail Packing Available: 500grams, 1 Kg,

Bulk Packing Available:  25kg, 50kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “CORN FLAKES”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Category:
MRT