fruit-1323080_960_720-1

POMAGRANATE OIL(CO2)

ORGANIC POMAGRANATE OIL(CO2)

BOTANICAL NAME: Punica granatum L.

Description

The pomegranate botanical name Punica granatum, is a fruit-bearing deciduous shrub or small tree in the family Lythraceae that grows between 5 and 8 m (16 and 26 ft) tall. A shrub or small tree growing 6 to 10 m (20 to 33 ft) high, the pomegranate has multiple spiny branches, and is extremely long-lived, with some specimens in France surviving for 200 years. P. granatum leaves are opposite or subopposite, glossy, narrow oblong, entire, 3–7 cm (1.2–2.8 in) long and 2 cm broad. The flowers are bright red and 3 cm in diameter, with three to seven petals.[3] Some fruitless varieties are grown for the flowers alone.

The edible fruit is a berry, intermediate in size between a lemon and a grapefruit, 5–12 cm (2.0–4.7 in) in diameter with a rounded shape and thick, reddish skin.The number of seeds in a pomegranate can vary from 200 to about 1400. Each seed has a surrounding water-laden pulp — the edible sarcotesta that forms from the seed coat — ranging in color from white to deep red or purple.

BENEFITS

This highly prized oil contains flavonoids and punicic acid, and is remarkable for the skin and has numerous nutritional benefits. A great ally to have in your cosmetic creations or as a stand alone in your skin care routine.
A relatively stable oil. Pomegranate seed oil is a rich and nutritious oil, which may be used for internally or externally
Pomegranate seed oil may be used within most skin care formulas, including soap making, massage oils, facial care products, and other body care and cosmetic products

METHOD OF EXTRACTION

Cold Pressed

PACKAGING

This oil comes packaged in plastic bottles and glass bottles

SUGGESTED USE

Food and Cosmetic use

CERTIFICATION

NPOP, NOP & EU Certified by LACON, Germany

TYPICAL ANALYSIS

Linoleic- 7.1
Oleic- 6.2
Palmitic- 3.1
Punicic- 78.0
Stearic- 2.7

MRT gives the products which are grown under the stringent organic standards of NPOP, NOP and EU certification by LACON, Geramany

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “POMAGRANATE OIL(CO2)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Category:
MRT