Safflower-4

SAFFLOWER OIL

ORGANIC SAFFLOWER OIL

BOTANICAL NAME: Carthamus tinctorius L.

Description

SAFFLOWER (Carthamustinctorius L.) is a highly branched, herbaceous, thistle-like annual plant. It is commercially cultivated for vegetable oil extracted from the seeds. Plants are 30 to 150 cm (12 to 59 in) tall with globular flower heads having yellow, orange, or red flowers. Each branch will usually have from one to five flower heads containing 15 to 20 seeds per head. Safflower is native to arid environments having seasonal rain. It grows a deep taproot which enables it to thrive in such environments. There are two types of safflower that produce different kinds of oil: one high in monounsaturated fatty acid (oleic acid) and the other high in polyunsaturated fatty acid (linoleic acid). Currently the predominant edible oil market is for the former, which is lower in saturated fats than olive oil. The latter is used in painting in the place of linseed oil, particularly with white paints, as it does not have the yellow tint which linseed oil possesses.

BENEFITS

Some of the health benefits of safflower oil include its ability to lower cholesterol levels, manage blood sugar, aid in weight loss, improve hair health, boost skin health, reduce the symptoms of PMS,  control muscle contractions, and improve the immune system.

METHOD OF EXTRACTION

Cold Pressed

PACKAGING

This oil comes packaged in plastic bottles and glass bottles

SUGGESTED USE

Food and Cosmetic  use

CERTIFICATION

NPOP, NOP & EU Certified by LACON, Germany

 

TYPICAL ANALYSIS

Palmitic acid – 6-8%

Stearic acid- 2-3%

Oleic acid- 16-20%

Linoleic acid- 71-75%

Miristic acid- 0.24%

Behenic acid- 0.43%

MRT gives the products which are grown under the stringent organic standards of NPOP, NOP and EU certification by LACON, Geramany

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “SAFFLOWER OIL”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Category:
MRT